Trees

Trees are a perennial wood plant which typically has many secondary branches supported and lifted clear off the ground by a central main stem or trunk. The insides of trees contain woody tissues for strength and vascular tissue to carry nutrients from one part of the tree to another. Most trees are surrounded by a layer of bark which serves as a protection barrier. Below the ground, roots branch and spread out widely, serving to anchor the tree in place as well as extract moisture and nutrients from its environment. Trees typically bear leaves (or needles) which contain chlorophyll and convert energy from sunlight, as is typical of most plants.

Trees are used by humans in many ways, but mostly as a food source from the fruits they bear, as well for building materials from lumber. The sap or resin from trees is also processed and used to make various chemical preservatives, such as varnishes. Dried lumber and tree branches are also used as fuel for making fire, which provides for warmth and cooking. Even the bark of certain tree species is used, for example the spice cinnamon is made from the bark of the cinnamon tree, and the medicine, aspirin, is made from the bark of the willow tree.

Connecticut, like other parts of New England, is famous for our deciduous tree forests, especially in the autumn, when the leaves turn a variety of colors including bright yellows, reds and oranges. Maple syrup, made from the sap of maple trees is also a local favorite and used as a topping for pancakes and waffles in most of the United States. Connecticut also has an abundance of fruit trees and orchards, and apple picking is a favorite autumn activity.


Latin Name
Acer palmatum
Acer pensylvanicum
Acer rubrum
Acer saccharum
Ailanthus altissima
Albizia julibrissin
Aralia spinosa
Betula alleghaniensis
Betula lenta
Betula nigra
Betula papyrifera
Carya ovata
Carya tomentosa
Catalpa speciosa
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Cercis canadensis
Chamaecyparis obtusa
Chamaecyparis pisifera
Cornus florida
Cornus kousa
Cotinus coggygria
Elaeagnus umbellata
Fagus grandifolia
Fagus sylvatica
Gleditsia triacanthos
Hamamelis virginiana
Ilex opaca
Juglans cinerea
Juglans nigra
Juniperus virginiana
Liquidambar styraciflua
Liriodendron tulipifera
Magnolia × soulangeana
Magnolia stellata
Malus genus
Morus rubra
Ostrya virginiana
Picea abies
Picea pungens
Pinus rigida
Pinus strobus
Platanus occidentalis
Populus grandidentata
Prunus serotina
Prunus serrulata
Pyrus calleryana
Quercus alba
Quercus coccinea
Quercus montana
Quercus rubra
Quercus velutina
Rhus copallinum
Rhus glabra
Rhus typhina
Robinia pseudoacacia
Salix discolor
Sambucus nigra
Sassafras albidum
Tsuga canadensis
Viburnum acerifolium
Viburnum plicatum
Common Name
American beech
American holly
American hophornbeam
American pussy willow
American sweetgum
American sycamore
American witch-hazel
Autumn olive
Big-tooth aspen
Black birch
Black cherry
Black elderberry
Black locust
Blue spruce
Butternut
Buttonbush
Callery pear
Chestnut oak
Crabapple
Devil's walkingstick
Eastern black oak
Eastern black walnut
Eastern hemlock
Eastern redbud
Eastern white pine
European beech
European smoketree
Flowering dogwood
Honey locust
Japanese cherry
Japanese cypress
Japanese maple
Japanese snowball
Kousa dogwood
Mapleleaf viburnum
Mimosa tree
Mockernut hickory
Northern catalpa
Northern red oak
Norway spruce
Paper birch
Pitch pine
Red cedar
Red maple
Red mulberry
Sassafras
Saucer magnolia
Sawara cypress
Scarlet oak
Shagbark hickory
Shining sumac
Smooth sumac
Staghorn sumac
Star magnolia
Striped maple
Sugar maple
Sweet birch
Tree of heaven
Tulip poplar
White oak
Yellow birch