Fungi

A fungus is a member of a large group of eukaryotic organisms that includes yeasts and molds, as well as the more familiar mushrooms. The discipline of biology devoted to the study of fungi is known as mycology, which is often regarded as a branch of botany, even though genetic studies have shown that fungi are more closely related to animals than to plants.

Most fungi are found growing on soil, decaying matter, and as symbionts of plants, animals, and even other fungi. Most people are familiar with mushrooms, however they are only the fruiting body of the mycelium, which is usually hidden underground or spread throughout the host that it is growing on. Fungi can vary greatly based on size, shape and how or where it grows. Their color range can be a bright spectrum of colors, including reds, yellows, greens, purples, or they can, quite commonly, be a plain brown or white.

There is a great diversity of fungi in Connecticut, including edible species such as the prized morels, chantarelles, and black trumpets, as well as many poisonous species, including the deadly Destroying Angel and the Death Cap, which are responsible for multiple fatalities. In Connecticut, mushrooms of various kinds can be found nearly year-round, however they are generally most abundant in the summer months.

Latin Name
Agrocybe sororia
Amanita amerirubescens
Amanita bisporigera
Amanita ceciliae
Amanita citrina
Amanita cokeri
Amanita flavoconia
Amanita frostiana
Amanita fulva
Amanita muscaria var. guessowii
Annulohypoxylon multiforme
Armillaria mellea
Armillaria tabescens
Artomyces pyxidatus
Baorangia bicolor
Bulgaria inquinans
Calocera cornea
Calostoma cinnabarinum
Calvatia cyathiformis
Calvatia gigantea
Cantharellus cinnabarinus
Cantharellus lateritius
Cantharellus minor
Cerioporus leptocephalus
Cerioporus squamosus
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Clavulinopsis fusiformis
Clitopilus prunulus
Coprinellus disseminatus
Coprinellus micaceus
Cortinarius corrugatus
Cortinarius iodes
Craterellus cornucopioides
Craterellus ignicolor
Crepidotus mollis
Cyathus stercoreus
Cyathus striatus
Dacrymyces palmatus
Daedalea quercina
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Daldinia concentrica
Entoloma abortivum
Entoloma strictius
Exidia nigricans
Exsudoporus frostii
Fomes fomentarius
Galiella rufa
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma tsugae
Gymnopus luxurians
Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae
Gyroporus castaneus
Hericium americanum
Hydnellum scrobiculatum
Hygrocybe coccinea
Hygrocybe miniata
Hygrocybe punicea
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypomyces hyalinus
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Inonotus dryadeus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Lactifluus volemus
Laetiporus cincinnatus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Leotia lubrica
Leucoagaricus americanus
Leucocoprinus cepaestipes
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Marasmius capillaris
Megacollybia rodmani
Meripilus sumstinei
Mutinus elegans
Mycosphaerella colorata
Omphalotus illudens
Oxyporus populinus
Phallus ravenelii
Pholiota aurivella
Piptoporus betulinus
Pleurotus ostreatus
Polyporus alveolaris
Psathyrella delineata
Ramaria sp.
Ramaria stricta
Russula virescens
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma citrinum
Stereum gausapatum
Stereum ostrea
Strobilomyces strobilaceus
Stropharia rugosoannulata
Suillus spraguei
Trametes versicolor
Tremella foliacea
Tremella mesenterica
Tremellodendron schweinitzii
Tylopilus plumbeoviolaceus
Tyromyces chioneus
Xerocomus illudens
Xeromphalina kauffmanii
Xylaria polymorpha
Xylobolus frustulatus
Common Name
Aborted entoloma
Agrocybe sororia
Amanita mold
American yellow fly agaric
Artist's conk
Bear's head tooth fungus
Birch polypore
Black bulgar
Black trumpet
Black witches' butter
Black-staining polypore
Blackfoot polypore
Bleeding oak crust
Blushing bracket
Brown witch's butter
Carbon cusion
Cedar-apple rust
Ceramic fungus
Chestnut bolete
Chicken-of-the-woods
Citron Amanita
Coker's Amanita
Corrugated cap psathyrella
Corrugated Cortinarius
Cross-veined troop mushroom
Crown-tipped coral fungus
Dead man's fingers
Dryad's saddle
Dung-loving bird's nest
Eastern American blusher
Eastern North American destroying angel
Elegant stinkhorn
Fairy inkcap
False coral
False turkey-tail
Flame-colored chanterelle
Fluted bird's nest
Frost's Amanita
Frost's bolete
Giant puffball
Golden pholiota
Green elfcup
Green-cracking russula
Gymnopus luxurians
Hairy rubber cup
Hemlock varnish shelf
Hexagonal-pored polypore
Honey mushroom
Jack-o'-lantern
Jelly baby
King Alfred's cake
Mica cap
Mossy maple polypore
Mountain laurel disease
Oak mazegill
Old man of the woods
Onion stem
Orange jelly
Oyster mushroom
Painted slipperycap
Pear-shaped puffball
Pearl-studded puffball
Pigskin poison puffball
Pinwheel Marasmius
Platterful mushroom
Prettymouth puffball
Purple-spored puffball
Ramaria
Ravenel's stinkhorn
Red chanterelle
Red cushion hypoxylon
Reddening Lepiota
Resinous polypore
Ridged tooth
Ringless honey mushroom
Scarlet waxcap
Scarlet waxy cap
Small chanterelle
Small stagshorn
Smooth chanterelle
Snakeskin grisette
Soft slipper
Spindle-shaped yellow coral
Split gill fungus
Straight-stalked entoloma
Strict-branch coral
Sulphur tuft
Sweetbread mushroom
Tawny grisette
Tinder polypore
Turkey tail
Two-colored bolete
Vermilion waxcap
Violet-grey bolete
Viscid violet cort
Voluminous-latex milky
Weeping polypore
White cheese polypore
White-pored chicken-of-the-woods
Wine cap stropharia
Witches' butter
Xerocomus illudens
Yellow patches
Browse by Photo